Our Team

Strategic Leadership Team

First Name Last Name Role
Andy English Headteacher
Declan Tierney Assistant Head
Lucy Nye Assistant Head
David Carter Assistant Head
Laura Rose Assistant Head
Natasha William Assistant Head
Barbara Newman Business Manager
Emma Neary Shadow SLT
Patrick Shine Head of Year 11/Shadow SLT
Shreena Sowden Head of Year 10/Shadow SLT

 

Governing Body

 

First Name Last Name Role
Andrew Carrick Chair
Beccy Mackinney Vice Chair
Ann Marie Charles Foundation Governor
Jacqueline Callcut Foundation Governor
Margaret McDonagh Foundation Governor
Paul Carroll Foundation Governor
Carlos Quito Foundation Governor
James Malinzi Parent Governor
Leonard Benn Foundation Governor
Jaya Mitra Staff Governor
Alexander Coyle Co-opted Governor
Fiere Woldebruk Associate member Governor
Andy  English Ex-officio

Head of Departments/Year

 

Art & Technology
Shreena Sowden Teacher/Head of Year 10/Shadow SLT
Aminah Pierre Head of Creative Arts
Lucy Nye Teacher/Assistant Headteacher/Safeguarding Lead
Business Studies
David Bailey Head of Sixth Form
Alan Urwin Deputy Head of Sixth Form
Citizenship
Emma Neary Shadow SLT
Head of Citizenship Department
Jade Adams Head of Year 7
Khaleel Gulam Husen Teacher
Drama
Auburnita Walker Head of Year 7&8
Economics
Declan Tierney Teacher/Assistant Headteacher
English
Elizabeth Tunnicliffe Head of English Department
Ellen Mackie Deputy/Head of Department
Elizabeth Rigby Teacher (part-time)
Geography
Jaya Mitra Head of Geography
Emma Neary Head of PSHE
Shadow SLT
Khaleel Gulam Husen Teacher
Government & Politics
Laura Rose Assistant Headteacher
Head of History Department
Health and Social Care
Catherine Adomo Health and Social Care
Abigail Holmes Deputy Head of Social Sciences/Gifted and Talented Coordinator
History
Laura Rose Head of History Department
Assistant Headteacher
Khaleel Gulam Husen Teacher
Humanities
Khaleel Gulam Husen Teacher
ICT & Computer Science
Alan Urwin Teacher
Christine Bedneau SENCO
Inclusion/SEND
Christine Bedneau SENCO
Jacqueline Richards Pastoral Support Manager
Dianne Bramble Taylor Counsellor (part time)
Maths
Dave Gadhvi Head of Maths Department
Weronika Kowalczyk Teacher
Joseph Mills-Dadson Assistant Head of Department
Malgorzata Kozlowska Teacher
Declan Dillane Teacher
MFL
Sandrine Robinson Teacher/Head of Department
Anastasia Balabanis Teacher (Spanish)
Joshua Scholes Teacher (Spanish)
Hayat Deghmous Cover Supervisor (French)
Music
Connor Tempest-Roe Teacher (Part-time)
PE
Pam Wilburn Head of PE Department
Virginia Lopes Head of Year 11
PSHE
Emma Neary Head of PSHE
Psychology
Abigail Holmes Deputy Head of Social Sciences
RE
Kolchuma  Begum Teacher
Angela Bokoko Teacher
Kaius Ikejezie Teacher
Sophie Flynn Teacher (Maternity Leave)
Science
Henry Sykes Head of Science Department
Dave Carter Teacher/Assistant Headteacher
Maeve Kavanagh Teacher
Natasha William Teacher/Assistant Headteacher
Serva Sayedi Teacher
Sociology
Patrick Shine Head of Year 10
Shadow SLT

Support Staff

 

Teaching Assistants
Matende Mavungu IER Supervisor
Technicians    
Simon Cook Senior Science Technician
Shukla Das Science Technician
Lachmy Devy Creative Arts Technician
Administration Staff
Siobhan Billings Receptionist/Administration Assistant
Laura Faimali Receptionist/Administration Assistant
Juliana Majercikova HR Officer
Yordanos Meconnen Cover Supervisor
Hayat Deghmous Cover Supervisor
Barbara Newman Business Manager
Ms Nelson Headteacher's PA
Lorna Rhoden Office Manager
Mary Thomson Finance Officer
Andrea Toth Marketing and Exams Officer
SMSA
Mimi Bolindo  
Janet Christian  
Mbo Mpika  
Fatima Mussa  
Mbongo Pembele  
Amelia Nascimento  
School Chaplains
Sister Dominic Savio School Chaplain (part time)
Sister Karen Trafankowska Support for Catholic Life and Choir Director )part-time)
Catering Staff
Jacob Chacko Catering Assistant
Georgina Cooper Catering Assistant
Saber Misraoui Cook
Garry Rhoden Chef Manager
External Service Providers
Jonathan Howard Careers Adviser (1 day a week)
Lee Jabar IT Support (RM)
Site Team
Jason Cyprien Asst Premises Manager
Ian Parker Asst Premises Manager
Nick Voniatis Premises Assistant